3. A new type of crime, the abuse of status by a defense attorney, envisaged by Article 471 of the Draft was also discussed. It states that a defense attorney may be subject to criminal liability for the unlawful use of information received from the client, by consulting and providing aid to the adverse party without the client’s consent, or committing an act in favor of the latter, which has inflicted damage to the lawful interests or rights of that person.
The advocates discuss the Draft of the New RA CC
The advocates discuss the Draft of the New RA CC. Vanadzor,19.11.2015
The participants of the Friday Club believe that the necessity of this set of new laws is not substantiated. The given issues are already regulated by the Code of Ethics of the Chamber and should not be criminalized, as this which may seriously effect an advocate’s independence. Furthermore, there was no justification provided for the reason the need for this law arose in the first place. There are no statistics indicating an increase in such cases. Moreover, the equality of arms principle is also violated as there is no corresponding law for prosecutors.
4. The section titled “Criminal Liability of Legal Entities” was also discussed.
Article 141 of the Draft Criminal Code provides that a legal entity may be subject to a fine, temporary ban on the right to carry out certain activities, or liquidation.
Imposing criminal liability on legal entities may have negative impact on the business environment and thus, the economy. Armenia already has the institution of administrative liability. For instance, in cases involving tax violations, in addition to paying the unpaid tax, a penalty and fine is also imposed on the company. It would be better to add to this clause other types of penalty foreseen by the Draft: suspension of the activities, termination, or liquidation. However, in cases of non-grave and medium gravity crimes, liquidation of the company should not be allowed. Thus, by defining criminal liability, the application of both administrative and criminal tools are foreseen for the same offense: in one case it is called an offense, in the other case an economic crime.
5. The new definition of guilt prescribed by Article 24 of the Draft was also discussed. Article 24 defines criminal activity in the following way: the forbidden action is considered to be committed by guilt if the person who committed it knows/understands the illegality of his actions or should have known/understood it. Knowing/understanding the illegality of one’s actions means to know that the action contradicts the law or other enforceable legal acts.
Anna Margaryan talks about the Draft of CC. Yerevan, 19.11.2015
The participants of the Friday Club mentioned a problem with this definition of criminal activity as it would be discretionary to consider the knowing/understanding of the illegality of one’s action. The participants stated that they prefer the existing law and expressed their wish to discuss the Draft with Anna Margaryan because the latter as a co-author of the Draft may represent their arguments related to this new clause.
These discussions are ongoing and the results will be presented to the working group responsible for drafting the Criminal Code.